Terms and Conditions

ACCEPTABLE USAGE TERMS

1 Introduction

1.1 By accessing the OB-Engine Tech website, web pages or any part thereof for any reason whatsoever, the User agrees to the terms and conditions as set out below and privacy statement of OB-Engine Tech when accessing the website.

2 Definitions

2.1 “Website” means www.obenginetech.com, operated and owned by OB-Engine Tech, including any page, part or element thereof;

2.2 “OB-Engine Tech” means OB-Engine Technologies, a company duly registered in terms of the Nigerian Company Laws with registration number RC: 1696979.

2.3 “User” means any person who accesses or uses the OB-Engine Tech website, notwithstanding that such a person only visits the OB-Engine Tech website home page.

3 Acceptable Use

3.1 This website is intended to provide the User only with information regarding OB-Engine Tech and the services it offers. OB-Engine Tech does not warrant the accuracy or correctness of any information published herein and shall not be liable for any losses pursuant thereto.

3.2 Content from the OB-Engine Tech website may not be used or exploited by Users for any commercial and non-private purposes without the prior written consent of OB-Engine Tech, which consent OB-Engine Tech may withhold at its sole and absolute discretion.

3.3 Users may not use the OB-Engine Tech website for:

3.3.1 illegal purposes;

3.3.2 harmful purposes; and

3.3.3 The creation, storage and sending of unsolicited commercial communications.

3.4 Should any User use content from the OB-Engine Tech website in breach of the provisions detailed herein, OB-Engine Tech:

3.4.1 reserves the right to claim damages from the User; 

3.4.2 reserves the right to institute criminal proceedings against the User; and 

3.4.3 shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss or liability that resulted from the use of such content by the User or any third party who may have obtained consent from the User.

3.5 Hyperlinks to the OB-Engine Tech website from any other source shall be directed at the home page of the OB-Engine Tech website. Links beyond the OB-Engine Tech home page may only be used with OB-Engine Tech’s prior written consent;

3.6 OB-Engine Tech shall not be liable, in any manner whatsoever, for any damage, loss or liability that resulted from the use of content, products or services available from the OB-Engine Tech website, if such content, products or services was accessed through a hyperlink not directed at the home page of the OB-Engine Tech website. Persons that wish to link to pages beyond the home page of the OB-Engine Tech website without OB-Engine Tech’s prior written consent shall do so at their own risk and indemnify OB-Engine Tech against any loss, liability or damage that may result from the use of such hyperlinks. OB-Engine Tech’s non-liability for deep linking is based on the fact that deep links bypass these terms and conditions;

3.7 Apart from bona-fide search engine operators and use of the search facility provided on the OB-Engine Tech website by Users, no person may use or attempt to use any technology or applications (including web crawlers, robots or web spiders) to search, collect or copy content from the OB-Engine Tech website for any purpose whatsoever, without the prior written consent of OB-Engine Tech. No modification and/or reverse engineering whatsoever of any content of this website is permitted; and

3.8 E-mail addresses, names, telephone numbers and fax numbers published on the OB-Engine Tech website may not be incorporated into any database used for electronic marketing or similar purposes. No permission is given or should be implied that information on the OB-Engine Tech website may be used to communicate unsolicited communications to OB-Engine Tech and all rights detailed in section 45 of the ECT Act.

4 Changes to these terms of use

4.1 OB-Engine Tech may revise and update these Terms of Use at any time in its sole discretion without notice to the User and the User’s continued usage of the Website after any changes to these Terms of Use shall mean the User accepts those changes.

5 Intellectual Property Rights

5.1 All content, trademarks and data on this website, including but not limited to, software, databases, text, graphics, icons, logos, hyperlinks, private information, and designs are the property of and or/ licensed to OB-Engine Tech, and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Intellectual property on this site is expressly reserved.

6 Electronic Communications

6.1 By using this web site or communicating with OB-Engine Tech by electronic means, the User consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communications satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be “in writing” as per the definition contained in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002.

7 Changes and Amendments

7.1 OB-Engine Tech expressly reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to alter and/or amend any criteria or information set out in this website without prior notice or justification; and

7.2 OB-Engine Tech reserves the right to change and amend without further notice the information quoted as well as the terms and conditions on this website.

8 Privacy Policy and conditions for lawful processing of personal information according to Chapter 3 of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

8.1 OB-Engine Tech shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users and for the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (”POPI”).

8.2 OB-Engine Tech may collect, store and use the following personal information of Users:

8.2.1 Name and surname

8.2.2 Identity number

8.2.3 OB-Engine Tech account number

8.2.4 Street and postal address

8.2.5 Contact numbers

8.2.6 Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns

8.2.7 E-mail address; and

8.2.8 IP address.

8.3 OB-Engine Tech collects, stores and uses the above mentioned information for the following purposes:

8.3.1 to communicate requested information to the User;

8.3.2 to provide services to the User as requested by the User;

8.3.3 to authenticate the User;

8.3.4 to provide the User with access to restricted pages on this website; and

8.3.5 to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the OB-Engine Tech website.

8.4 Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by the User. Users may determine cookie use independently through their browser settings. For purposes of this clause, a cookie means a small computer file created by a web browser to save User information for the web site. Cookies ensure that OB-Engine Tech is able to continually improve its website. We utilise “first party cookies” (originating from us) to simply track the User’s visits between sessions and deliver a more personalised experience. We also utilise “third party cookies” (not originating from us) to provide traffic analysis and tracking.

8.4.1 OB-Engine Tech may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from Users, subject to the following provisions:

8.4.2 OB-Engine Tech shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto;

8.4.3 OB-Engine Tech shall disclose personal information without the User’s consent only through due legal process; and

8.4.4 OB-Engine Tech may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual.

8.4.5 OB-Engine Tech owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the OB-Engine Tech; and

8.4.6 This clause serves as a notification to the User to be aware that OB-Engine Tech will be collecting the above mentioned personal information.

8.5 Information Sharing and Disclosure

8.5.1 OB-Engine Tech sends personally identifiable information about the User to other companies or people when:

8.5.1.1 we have the User’s consent to share the information; or

8.5.1.2 it is appropriate to comply with the law.

8.6 By using this website, the User consents to the following: 8.6.1 OB-Engine Tech and its commercial partners may use the Users’ personal information to communicate with the User from time to time. Users unsubscribe if they do not wish to receive such communications with express notification;

8.6.2 OB-Engine Tech may use the User’s information for general and particular statistical purposes.

9 Agreements in Terms of Section 21 of the Electronic and Communications and Transaction Act

9.1. No information or data on this web site constitutes an offer to do business but is merely an invitation to do business.

9.2. No agreements shall be concluded merely by sending a data message to this web site or its owners. Valid agreements will require a written acceptance of a written offer by OB-Engine Tech.

9.3. No e-mail message shall be deemed to have been received by OB-Engine Tech until a response has been issued from OB-Engine Tech. An automated response, from OB-Engine Tech, shall not satisfy this requirement.

10 Searching Technology

10.1 The use of search technology, such as “web-crawlers” or “web-spiders”, to search and gain information from this web site is not permitted, if such technology will result in slowing down this web site’s server or copyright infringement of any data and information available from this web site.

11 Links to Third Party Sites

11.1 OB-Engine Tech may provide links to other websites only as a convenience to the User and the inclusion of any link does not imply Business Connexion’s endorsement of such sites.

11.2 Linked web sites or pages are not subject to the control of OB-Engine Tech. OB-Engine Tech shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, in any way for the contents, use, or inability to use or access any linked web sites or any links contained in a linked web site.

12 Security of Information

12.1 OB-Engine Tech shall take all reasonable steps to secure a User’s information.

12.2 Users undertake not to divulge their Username and password to any other person.

12.3 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any information on this web site, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this web site.

12.4 Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the OB-Engine Tech website or the server and computer network that support the OB-Engine Tech website.

12.5 Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this web site or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this web site shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that OB-Engine Tech should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

13. Disclaimer and limitation of liability

13.1 Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, OB-Engine Tech shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this web site or the services or content provided from and through this web site. Furthermore, OB-Engine Tech makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this web site are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be uninterrupted and error-free.

13.2 This web site is supplied on an “as is” basis to the extent permitted by law and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the User’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the User to satisfy him or herself, prior to entering into this agreement with OB-Engine Tech, that the service available from and through this web site will meet the User’s individual requirements and be compatible with the User’s hardware and/or software.

13.3 Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this site should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of OB-Engine Tech.

13.4 Neither OB-Engine Tech nor any of its agents or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use any information and/or services on this web site.

14. Offensive e-mail content

14.1 Our employees and other Users of the OB-Engine Tech e-mail system are subject to policies that prohibit:

14.1.1 the obscuring, suppressing, or replacing another User’s identity on an e-mail (pretending to be someone else);

14.1.2 the use of OB-Engine Tech’s information and communications systems for the exercise of the employee’s right to free speech;

14.1.3 sexual, religious, political and racial harassment;

14.1.4 profanity, obscene, offensive, derogatory or defamatory remarks; and

14.1.5 otherwise unlawful communication via e-mail.

14.2 Accordingly, if an email sent by an OB-Engine Tech User breaches any of these provisions, that email is sent in that person’s personal capacity and OB-Engine Tech is not liable for such messages. OB-Engine Tech will take appropriate

disciplinary action against any person breaching these provisions and the User can report any such breach to support@obenginetech.com.

15. Severability

15.1 These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement between OB-Engine Tech and the User of this web site. Any failure by OB-Engine Tech to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall in no way constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

15.2 In the event that any term or condition of the use of this web site is not fully enforceable or valid for any reason, such term(s) or condition(s) shall be severable from the remaining terms and conditions. The remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected by such unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.

16. Applicable and Governing Law

16.1 This web site is hosted, controlled and operated from the Republic of South Africa, and thus South African Law governs the use or inability to use this web site and these terms and conditions.

17. Domicilium Citandi Et Executandi

17.1 If the User has any questions, queries or wish to request permission to use any part of this web site, including, linking, framing, or searching, please contact OB-Engine Tech at:

Address: 1021 Lenchen Avenue North, Centurion, 0157.

Attention: Group Manager Legal Services

Email: LegalAdmin-Mail@bcx.co.za

Fax: +27 (0) 11 266 5672

18. General

18.1 No indulgence which OB-Engine Tech may grant to the User shall constitute a waiver of, whether by estoppel or otherwise, limit any of the existing or future rights of OB-Engine Tech in terms hereof, save in the event and to the extent that OB-Engine Tech has signed a written document expressly waiving or limiting such right.